Home/Privacy/

Privacy Policy

Use of the website lookira.com to you (“You” or “Your”) is subject to this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use, and its other policies.

This Privacy Policy describes the way in which Lookira collects, uses, or shares any information You provide to lookira.com or information about Your use of lookira.com (“Personal Information”).

Lookira may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most current version of this policy can be accessed at https://www.lookira.com/privacy-policy. By continuing to access or use lookira.com, You accept any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY DO NOT USE lookira.com

1. Information Available Through lookira.com People Search

a) Lookira aggregates publicly available information from phone books, social networks, marketing surveys, real estate listings, business websites, and other public sources (“Public Information”). This Public Information may be made available to users through the lookira.com people search. Lookira does not verify and cannot guarantee the accuracy of this Public Information.

b) Personal Information, such as information that You provide to lookira.com or information about Your use of lookira.com is not part of the Public Information available to users through the lookira.com people search.

2. Personal Information Lookira Collects

a) You may use lookira.com without creating an account. Even without an account, Lookira collects information about Your use of lookira.com. This may include information about any IP address used to access lookira.com and Your activity on lookira.com. lookira.com uses cookies, or small text files stored on Your computer, to store data about Your visits.

b) Lookira collects information that You provide in creating an account at lookira.com. This may include information such as Your name, email address, or phone number and payment data.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Information

a) Lookira may use Personal Information You provide to lookira.com to create and maintain Your account, to personalize Your experience, and to send periodic email communications relating to our services, such as purchase receipts, account confirmations, and customer care correspondence, including emails to customers who have abandoned the purchase experience. We may also send out emails to inform you of new or updated data related to searches you have previously performed or about new products we think may be of interest to you. Lookira provides payment data that you provide to certain payment processors, solely to effect the sale of products or subscriptions that you've requested. Lookira may provide your email address to a third party service solely for the purpose of delivering email communications and preventing fraudulent transactions. Except as specifically noted herein, Lookira does not sell, exchange, transfer, or give this type of Personal Information to any other company without Your consent.

b) Lookira may use Personal Information about Your use of lookira.com to improve our services. We may share IP addresses used to access lookira.com with designated third parties for the sole purpose of preventing and detecting fraud. Lookira may also use services and technologies provided by other companies to assist Lookira in understanding how You use lookira.com. As a result, information about how You use lookira.com may be available to these other companies to the extent that their technology collects such information for Lookira’s use. A list of the companies whose products are used to assist Lookira in understanding user behavior on lookira.com, as well as links to those companies’ privacy policies, is available at: http://www.lookira.com/privacy-policy. Lookira actively protects Your usage anonymity and does not distribute personally identifiable information about Your use of lookira.com to any third parties other than as described herein or in 3(a). Except as noted in 3(a), only aggregated use data that does not include personally identifiable information may be shared with other third parties.

c) Lookira reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if Lookira has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

d) Lookira reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to any successor in interest to the Lookira business.

e) Lookira (either directly or via its third party partners) collects anonymized session and anonymized click-tracking data regardless of a computer's Do-Not-Track signal.

f) The Privacy Policy describes Lookira’s handling of personally identifiable information as required by the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

4. Children’s Privacy

a) lookira.com is directed to people who are at least 18 years old, and Lookira does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are aware that Lookira has collected Personal Information from someone under the age of 18, please alert Lookira at [email protected]lookira.com and the information will be removed from our system as soon as is reasonably possible. This policy regarding collection of data from children exceeds the requirements of the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act.

5. Contacting Lookira

a) If You have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]lookira.com.

Last Revised: 10/21/2017